pop up description layer

Canter Genealogy Family History

Canter Connections

If your family history includes the surname Canter, you are likely to find a member of your family in the Canter family genealogy below. Canter family history begins in Charles County Maryland, and from there it spreads westward to Virginia, Tennessee, North Carolina, Kentucky, and Ohio.

Canter Family History Research Advances:
Through sharing family history research and data, the CanterHistory Group has made great progress in piecing the Canter Family in America together.  However, we do still have unanswered questions.   The CanterHistory Group is working diligently to answer these questions and to piece our family genealogy together.  DNA tests are helping to authentic and direct our research. 

Acknowledgments: Without the diligent, unflagging efforts of Mike Canter of Ohio, the moderator of the  CanterHistory Group, this research would not have advanced nearly as far as it has.  It is Mike's commitment and leadership that keeps this project advancing.

Special thanks to W.K. Underwood of Bristol, VA who got me started on this quest to find my roots and who contributed her own data collected over a period of 30+ years.

Of course, many thanks are due to those who have contributed their own Canter family histories either through association with the CanterHistory Group or through their contributions directly to this website.

Invitation: If you have Canter in your genealogy, and if you would like to add further to the information presented here, please do!  Just email  judy.kilpatrick@gotricounty.com

 

Canter Family Pages:  Thomas ~ Jonathan ~ William ~
Zachariah ~ James ~ Henry ~ Erasmus ~ Isaac ~ Truman ~ John ~ Henry ~ Thomas (s/o Truman) ~ Henry (s/o Thomas, Truman) ~ Truman (s/o Truman) ~ Levi ~ John (s/o Thomas & Penelope) ~ Solomon ~ Enoch ~ Juliana ~ Amos ~ Madison ~ Margaret Jean

Photo left:  Descendants of Zachariah Canter of Maryland.

Thanks to Fay Leonard and Judith Holley for this photo and the photo posted in Note 3.



Left:  Mary Jane "Molly" Canter Lovell (1888 - 1943) sister of George Allen, the soldier is George Allen Canter, son of William Levi and Minnie Wells Williams Canter.
Right:  Soldier's wife, Viola Belle Sircy Canter 1897-1975, daughter of Jasper Daniel (J.D.) and Jettie Clay Searcy/Sircy. J.D. is son of James S. and Martha Frances Sircy.

genealogy of Canter family
genealogy of Canters of southwestern VA
southwestern VA Canter families
genealogy charts:  Blaylock ~ Privette ~ Canter ~ Whittaker ~ Lowe ~ Eads ~ Booher
 
How to read the genealogy charts Barker Family of Mendota Virginia
Documents, Bios, Photos Basham Family
Lowe Family Reunion Photos 2004 Booher-John Family Genealogy
Reunions 2007 Booher-Martin Family Genealogy
Bobby Joe Blaylock Canter Genealogy Connecting MD-Ohio-VA
Joseph and Nannie Privet ~ a woman with long arms Canters Genealogy History SW VA and TN (includes photos)
Surname List Eads Genealogy
Washington County VA Historical Society Perrigan-Henry and Elizabeth Genealogy
Site Map Perrigan-John and Charity Genealogy
Research Aids and Links Sievely-Rush-Morley-Lowe-Miller-Privette-Shoun Gen.
  Slemp Genealogy southwestern VA and eastern TN
Gail's Garden  

Login to Private Photo Gallery

How to Clean a Tombstone

One and Only Privette Book

Birthplace of Country Music

Home

View rare family photos and
join our genealogy preserve project.  Click here.

Genealgoy Junction Search

How to use this genealogy chart>>

1. Thomas Canter b. 1717 Charles Co., MD  d. 1777 Charles Co., MD
  + Elizabeth b. abt. 1718 Charles Co., MD  m. abt. 1739 Charles Co., MD   1800 census
  2. Jonathan b. 1740 Charles Co., MD  note note2  note3
    + Unknown
    3. Sarah b. abt. 1767 Charles Co., MD
      + Tilyard m. 1788 Shenandoah Co., VA
  2. William Canter b. 1742 Charles Co., MD  d. 1793 Charles Co., MD  1790 Census
    + Elizabeth Lyon b. abt 1747 Charles Co., MD d. 1798 Charles Co., MD m. abt 1767 Charles Co., MD
    3. Joseph b. abt 1768 Charles Co., MD
    3. Richard b. abt 1770 Charles Co., MD
    3. Elijah b. abt. 1772 Charles Co., MD  d. 1818 Charles Co., MD 1800 census
    3. Zachariah b. 1774 Charles Co., MD  d. 1839 Jackson Co., TN  note   note2   note3
      + Amy Adams b. abt 1779 Prince George, MD  m. 12/12/1797 Prince George, MD
      + Mary Moran b. 1780 Charles Co., MD  d. aft 1850 m. 12/21/1800 Charles Co., MD
      4. Dale b. abt 1801 Charles Co., MD
        + Mary b. abt 1827 MD  
      4. Maria b. abt 1802 Charles Co., MD
        + Henry Mudd b. abt 1795 Nelson Co., KY  m. 11/2/1818 Nelson Co., KY
      4. unknown b. abt 1803 Charles Co., MD
      4. unknown b. abt 1804 Charles Co., MD
      4. Enoch b. 1809 Jackson Co., TN  d. 5/31/1885 Hamilton, Jackson, Ohio
      4. James Henderson b. 10/15/1810 Jackson Co.,  TN d. 1/17/1895 Rushville, Buchanan Co., Missouri
        + Anna Beagle Fuqua b. 12/6/1814 Jackson Co., TN d. 1/28/1889  Rushville  m. 12/20/1832 Jackson Co., TN
        + Mary J. Watson b. abt 1814 Jackson Co., TN m. 10/20/1889  Jackson Co., TN
      4. Levi b. 3/8/1812 Jackson Co., TN d. 4/30/1890 Jackson Co., TN cemetery records  1860 TN census
        +  Betty Fuqua b. abt 1814 TN m. abt 1835
        5. Martha Jane b. 7/4/1837 d. 4/19/1916
          + Thomas J. Russell  m. 4/1/1877  Smith Co., TN
        + Parthenia E. Sloan b. abt 1813 TN d. 8/5/1877 bd. Canter Cemetery, Smith Co. m. abt 1838 Jackson, TN
        5. Emily Mildred b. abt 1842
        5. George Milton b. 10/14/1843 d. 2/27/1914  read obit
          + Mary Jane (Canady) Kennedy b. 1/22/1849 d. 8/26/1909 m. 12/27/1865 Smith Co., TN
          6. William Levi b. 10/15/1866 d. 10/11/1945  Note 4
            + Minnie Wells Williams b. 8/24/1868 d. 7/12/1931 m. 7/18/1886 Macon Co., TN
            7. George Allen b. 1/20/1892 d. 2/5/1975  Note 3  letter from France WWI  read obit
            + Viola Belle Sircy b. 7/18/1897 d. 3/22/1975 m. 11/19/1916 Smith Co., TN  read obit
        5. William Benton b. 3/8/1846 d. 3/1/1935 read obit
          + Lucy Sina Kemp  b. 6/17/1847  d. 9/17/1931 m. 1/18/1870 Smith Co., TN
        5 Sinia Ann b. 4/14/1847 d. 12/4/1939 read obit view photo
          + Thomas Jefferson Holleman b. 2/3/1843 d. 2/6/1923
          + E. F. McCormack m. 11/21/1875
        + Parthenia Frances "Fannie" Mathews b. 1/7/1845 d. 3/9/1916  m. 1/31/1878 Smith Co., TN  read obit
        5. Thomas Levi b. 1880 d. 1967  bd.  Defeated Memorial Gardens Cemetery
        5. Mitchell Perry b.  3/31/1882  d. 5/13/1966
        5. Minnie Frances b.  8/19/1886 d.  2/11/1968
          + Jerome N. Kemp m. 10/16/1898
      4. Wilson Cage  b. 1818 Jackson Co., TN
        + Mary B. Harper b. 1825 Jackson Co., TN d. 1857 Drew Co., Arkansas m. 6/10/1842 Jackson Co., TN
      4. Stanton b. abt 1825 Jackson Co., TN
      4. Elizabeth
        + William P. Holliman
      4.  Polly d.  bef 1939
        + Joel Holliman
        5. Margaret
        5. William Wade
        5. John P.
  2. James b. 1745 Charles Co., MD d. 1815 1800 census  1810 census  (This James may be the son of William, Sr. 1720)
    + Unknown
    3. Leonard b. abt 1774 Charles Co., MD d. 1822  1800 census
      + Unknown
      4. Henry b. 1/26/1795 Near Benedict, Charles Co. MD d. 12/6/1866 Patuxent City, Charles Co. bd. Old Fields C.  m. 1816
        + Sarah Anne Hickey b. abt 1799 Near Benedict, Charles Co., MD d. 5/1837 Patuxent City m. abt 1816
        5. Francis b. 1820 Near Benedict, Charles Co., MD d. 3/18/1875
          + Jane Sothoron m. 10/30/1848
        5. Levin b. 1820 Near Benedict, Charles Co., MD
          + Nancy Rebecca Stevens m. 1849
        5. Anne b. 1823 Near Benedict, Charles Co., MD
        5. Henry A. b. 3/13/1826 Near Benedict, Charles Co., MD d. 6/6/1913
          + Alice Sothoron m. 11/30/1858
        5. Isabella b. 9/29/1829 Near Benedict, Charles Co., MD d. 6/26/1901
          + unknown m. 12/12/1873
        5. Levi b. 12/12/1832 Near Benedict, Charles Co., MD d. 4/17/1942
          + Margaret De Mar m. 12/20/1866
        5.  Melvina b. 1833
          + William Hatch Freeman  m. 11/17/1853
        5. Alice b. 1834 Near Benedict, Charles Co., MD
        5. Sarah Jane b. 1837 d. 12/15/1914
          + unknown Lamar m. 12/20/1866 b. 3/15/1845 d. 12/15/1914
    3. James b.  1776 Charles Co., MD d. aft. 1820 1810 census
    3. Erasmus b. 1778 Charles Co., MD d. 1871 Surry Co., NC  Note 6
      + Rebecca Horn b. abt 1782 Delaware m. 12/26/1801 Rowan Co., NC
      4. Nancy
        + Benjamin Taylor (moved to Utah)
      4. Jane
      4. Mary
      4. Robert Allen  b. 1811 Rowan Co., NC
      4. Erasmus Ross, Jr. b. 1813  see census notes
        + Matilda Key  b. 1813
        5. Sarah b. 1838 NC
          + Frank Evans
        5. William Southern b. 1841 NC
          + Elizabeth Ashburn (moved to Ford Co., IL and later to Oklahoma City)
        5. Rebecca b. 1842 NC
        5. Lewis A. b. 1844 NC d. 1925 Surry Co., NC
          + Martha Jane Barr
        5. Robert Augustin b. 1847 NC
           Emily V. b. 1850 NC
          + Gustin Key
        5. Nancy "Nannie" F. b. 1853 NC
          + Charles Spainhour (later moved to Oklahoma)
        5. Wesley b. 1857 NC 
          + Mrs. Jerusha O'Neal
        5. Delilah Louvenia
          + David Jones Denny (couple had 11 children, lived in Surry Co.)
        5. Joe E. (died at 3 years of age)
  2. Isaac b. 1747 Charles Co., MD 1800 census
    3. unknown b.  Charles Co., MD
    3. unknown b. bef. 1790 Charles Co., MD
    3. unknown b. aft 1790 Charles Co., MD
    3. unknown b. aft. 1790 Charles Co., MD
  2. Thomas Truman b. 1749 Charles Co., MD d. abt 1798 Trinity Parish 
    + Elizabeth Hickey b. abt 1753 Charles Co., MD m. 11/24/1774 Trinity Parish, Charles Co., MD
Second wife of Thomas 1717
  + Penelope Conner b. abt 1722 Charles Co., MD d. 1782 Prince George Co., MD m. abt 1774 Charles Co., MD
  2. John b. 1774 Charles Co., MD d. 1858 Jackson Co., Ohio    See Note      John Canter intestate
    + Barbara Walls b. abt 1790 VA d. 1872 Jackson Co, Ohio bd. Jackson Co., Ohio m. abt 1801 Charles Co., MD add. info
    3. Sarah b. abt 1807 Charles Co., MD d. bef 2/1/1876
      + Philip Comer b. abt 1810 Jackson Co., Ohio m. 8/23/1835 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Sarah b. abt 1836 Jackson Co., Ohio
    3. Solomon b. 1808 Ohio d. abt 1850 Keokuk, Iowa m. 8/16/1830 Jackson Co., Ohio
      + Mary Polly Comer b. 12/5/1811 Culpepper, Greenbriar Co., WV d. 1/17/1892 Jackson m. 5/16/1830 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. John W. b. 1831 Jackson Co., Ohio d. aft 1895 Georgia
        + Anna Dixon b. abt 1833 Jackson Co., Ohio d. abt 11/8/1882 Hamilton, Jackson Co., Ohio m. 3/5/1855 Jackson, Ohio
        + Lavina Radabaugh b. 12/1847 Jackson Co., Ohio m. 1/11/1883 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Barbara b. abt 1834 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 1894
      4. Nathaniel b. 9/27/1937 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 6/22/1911 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Elizabeth (Margaret) Crabtree b. abt 1838 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 1882 m. 6/1858 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Elsie Norris  b. 10/1840 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 8/25/1912 Jackson Co., Ohio m. 7/17/1883 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. William Harrison b. abt 1839 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 5/11/1864 Arkansas
      4. Catherine b. 6/8/1842 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 11/6/1933 Scioto Co., Ohio bd. Jacobs Cem. Franklin Twp Jackson Co.
        + Joseph G. Lyons m. 8/2/1860
        5. Bird E. b. 10/1860
        5. Dora Belle b. 9/12/1865
        5. Charles Sampson b. 9/20/1867
        5. Isaiah Ezekiel b. 10/1871
        5. Jonathan Riley b. 12/1873
        5. Lancelot b. 1875
        5. Eva C. b. 1877
        5. Martin Comer b. 5/1880
      4. Hannah b. abt 1843 Jackson Co., Ohio d. bef 1894
      4. Emily b. abt 1845 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. George Madison b. 10/8/1846 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 11/12/1925 Portsmouth, Ohio
        + Elizabeth Hannah Gilliland b. 2/12/1849 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 6/17/1924 Portsmouth, Ohio m. 8/22/1866 Jackson
      4. Jonathan L. b. 3/8/1849 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 4/24/1917
        + Josephine Gilliland b. 12/27/1843 Scioto Co., Ohio d. 4/17/1922 Scioto Co., Ohio m. 12/31/1868 Scioto Co., Ohio
        5. Phoebe b. 1871 Jackson, OH
        5. Sarah b. 1874 Jackson, OH
        5. Elizabeth b. 1876 Jackson, OH
        5. James M. b. 11/28/1876 Scioto,  OH
        5. George b. 1878 Jackson, OH
        5. Jonathan Ellsworth b. 1/9/1880 Jefferson, Scioto, OH
        5. Frances F. b. 3/22/1884 Scioto, OH
    3. Enoch b. 1811 Ohio d. 5/31/1885 Hamilton Twp, Jackson Co., Ohio  Ohio 1870 census  Ohio 1860 census
      + Ann Eve Comer b. abt 1809 Ohio d. 11/29/1890 m. 9/6/1832 Jackson Co., Ohio d/o Amos Comer, Sarah Crabtree
      4. Jefferson b. 1833 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Elizabeth Elvira b. 4/12/1835 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 4/2/1895 Deepwater, Henry Co., Missouri
        + Smith Stephenson b. 6/19/1829 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 2/11/1872 Clinton, Henry Co. Missouri m. 12/27/1860 Jackson
        + Samuel Johnson b. abt 1831 Henry Co., Missouri m. 1873 Henry Co., Missouri
      4. Gelina (Julia Ann) b. 1836 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 1920
      4. Cornelius b. 4/18/1839 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 7/21/1908 Ohio 1870 census    Ohio 1860 census
        + Margaret Bruntan b. 8/1942 Jackson Co., Ohio m. 12/15/1867 Jackson Co., Ohio
        5. Ida Belle b. 1869 Ohio
      4. Frances A. "Fanny" b. 1840 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Mary b. 1842 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Amos B. b. 6/7/1845 Hamilton Twp., Jackson Co., Ohio d. 11/14/1932 Hamilton Twp., Jackson Co., Ohio 1870 census
        +  Emma Just b. 9/18/1853 KY d. 12/30/1876 Jackson Co., Ohio m. 8/1/1872 Jackson Co., Ohio
        5. Charles Franklin b. 1876
          + Della Mae Canter b. 1881
      4. Phoebe b. 1846 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Enoch Marion b. 1849 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Catherine b. 6/1852 Jackson Co., Ohio  1870 census
        + Lewis Huleback b. abt 1846 Jackson Co., Ohio m. 12/21/1871 Jackson Co., Ohio 
      4. Charles F. b. 6/1856 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 6/23/1945  1870 census
        + Barbara Earnheart b. abt 1860 Kansas City, Missouri m. abt 1881 Jackson Co., Ohio
    3. Juliana (Gelina) b. 5/4/1818 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 2/27/1889
      + George Gilliland b. 1/7/1814 Pickaway Co., Ohio d. 10/1/1886 m. 2/21/1837 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Washington b. Jackson Co., Ohio d. bef 1913
        + Hulda Elizabeth Brown m. 1/31/1867 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Anna B. McKenny m. 8/29/1887 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Sarah J. b. 6/28/1838 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 4/13/1913
        + Samuel Riegel b. 9/3/1832 Carroll Co., Ohio d. 3/15/1925 m. 12/20/1850 Jackson Co., Ohio
        5. David Wesley Riegel b. 10/6/1856 d. 1933
        5. Alva W. Riegel b.11/10/1863 d. 1947
        5. Charles F. Riegel b. 2/6/1872
      4. Harrison b. 1843 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Elizabeth Jane Daughtery m. 1867 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Isabel Nichols m. 1874 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Samuel b. 11/26/1845 Hamilton Twp, Jackson Co., Ohio d. 7/10/1886 Hamilton Twp, Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Elizabeth May Lyons b. 10/19/1846 Jackson d. 12/31/1926 Hamilton Twp., Jackson Co. Ohio m. 12/13/166 Hamilton
      4. John S. b. 6/20/1846 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Minerva Plummer m. abt 1871 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. George Madison b. 1850 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Elizabeth Beadle m. 4/22/1875 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. David b. 12/13/1852 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 4/12/1911
      4. William H. b. 12/27/1854 Hamilton Twp., Jackson Co., Ohio d. 4/4/1928 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Catherine E. "Katy" Reed b. 1/3/1857 Jackson  d. 1920 Jackson Co., Ohio m. 9/2/1877 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4.  Franklin b. 9/12/1856 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 12/8/1940 Alhambra, Los Angeles Co., CA
        + Effie Jeanetta Campbell b. abt 1870 m. 1891 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Mary A. b. 10/1861 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 2/2/1931
        + Joseph Spriggs m. 6/22/1882 Jackson Co., Ohio
    3. Amos  b. 1819 Lawrence Co., Ohio d. 9/1/1886
      + Mary Elizabeth Davis b. Greenbiar Co., VA d. 1/16/1923 Oak Hill, Jackson Co., Ohio m. 10/2/1845 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Catherine b. 1846 Jackson Co., Ohio d. bef 1860
      4. John Thomas b. 1848 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 10/5/1926 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Evaline Devers b. 1850 Jackson Co., Ohio m. 2/2/1871 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Enoch b. 1850 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Melvina Jane b. 2/4/1852 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 5/22/1942 New Lexington, Ohio
        + Bassel Abrams b. 4/2/1849 Greenup, KY d. 11/14/1942 New Lexington, Ohio  m. 4/13/1870 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Barbara b. 1855 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Alice b. 1855 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. William Henry b. 10/12/1859 Jackson Co., Ohio  d. 5/27/1945 GlenRoy, Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Elizabeth Jane (Louisa) Markins b. 10/1861 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 7/16/1940 m. 7/18/1878 Lawrence Co., Ohio
      4. Hannah b. 10/12/1859 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 1936
        + Robert Morris b. abt 1855 Jackson Co., Ohio m. abt 1880 Jackson Co., Ohio
        5. Jesse Jefferson "Jeff"
          + Carrie Bennett
          6. Helen
      4. James Albert b. 1860 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 4/25/1949 Elk Twp., Vinton Co., Ohio
        + Nancy Caldwell b. 7/1860 Jackson Co., Ohio d.  1/18/1938 m. 6/12/1883 Jackson Co., Ohio
        5. John b. 2/14/1896 Vinton Co., Ohio
          + Mary Margaret Hayburn
      4. Edward b. 1865 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Charles b. 1865 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Andrew Jackson "Jack" b. 1866 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 5/15/1944 Madison Twp., Fairfield Co., Ohio
        + Julia Woods b. 10/1870 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 6/20/1894 Coalton, Jackson Co., Ohio m. 6/21/1890 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Bertha Jay John b. 9/1881 Jackson Co., Ohio d. abt 10/1913 Jackson Co., Ohio m. abt 1898 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Anna Talbert b. 1897 Jackson Co., Ohio d. aft 1944 m. abt 1914 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. George Riley "Ross" b. 1870 Jackson Co., Ohio d.  8/23/1956 Gallipolis, Gallia Co., Ohio
        + Nettie Rose Caldwell b. abt 1870 Jackson Co., Ohio d. abt 2/2/1892 Jackson Co., Ohio m. abt 1891 Jackson Co.
        + Eliza Caldwell b. 1/1876 Ohio d. bef. 1956 Jackson Co., Ohio m. 9/18/1893 Vinton Co., Ohio
    3. John b. 1820 Ohio d. aft. 2/1/1886 m. 9/23/1841 Jackson Co., Ohio
      + Catherine Stiffler
    3. Aaron b. abt 1821 Lawrence Co., Ohio d. bef 2/1/1876
    3. Nellie b. abt 1832 Lawrence Co., Ohio d. bef 2/1/1876
    3. Madison b. 1827 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 5/1/1891 Hamilton Township, Ohio m. 3/18/1852 Scioto Co., Ohio
      + Emily J. Miller b. 1833 Ohio d. 1906 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Cornelius b. Jackson Co., Ohio d. 4/23/1913 Scioto Co., Ohio
        + Angeline Coon b. abt 1880 Scioto Co., Ohio m. 11/13/1901 Scioto Co., Ohio
      4. Franklin b. 1853 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Lorenzo Dow b. 12/1855 Hamilton Twp., Jackson Co., Ohio d. 2/21/1907 Hamilton Twp., Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Elizabeth Thompson b. 1/29/1859 d. 6/26/1911 m. 12/24/1879 Jackson Co., Ohio
        5. Della Mae b. 1881
          + Charles Franklin Canter b. 1876
      4. Jefferson b. 1856 Jackson Co., Ohio d. aft 1880
      4. Sarena b. 1858 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Eva b. 12/1869 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Eliza b. 8/1872 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Mary b. 1876 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Minnie b. 9/1881 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 1911
    3.  Margaret Jean (Jane) b. 1829 Maybees Corner, Jackson Co., Ohio d. 1895 Wellston, Jackson Co., Ohio
      + Valentine Gettles b. 1/1829 Germany d. 1910 Wellston, Jackson Co., Ohio m. 9/26/1849 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Charles b. Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Adolene Gilliland
      4. Jacob b. Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Henry V. b. 9/18/1853 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 8/16/1942 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Laura Jane Johnson b. 8/198/1855 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 3/31/1920 Jackson Co., Ohio m. 2/4/1875 Jackson Co.
      4. Valentine Gettles  b. 1856 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 1916
        + Eunice Johnson b. abt 1860 Jackson Co., Ohio m. abt 1881 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. William b. 1863 jackson Co., Ohio d. 12/9/1949
        + Effie Radabaugh b. abt 1867 Jackson Co., Ohio m. abt 1888 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Kate McGhee b. 1869 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 1947 m. abt 1900 Jackson Co., Ohio
      4. Margaret b. 1871 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 1944 Fayette Co., Ohio
        + David N. Ruttledge b. 5/1/1862 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 2/28/1929 Fayette Co., Ohio m. 1890 Jackson, Jackson Co.
      4. Frank b. 1874 Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Charlotte Neal b. abt 1879 Jackson Co., Ohio m. abt 1900 Jackson Co., Ohio
    3. Lorenzo Dow b. 1833 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 2/14/1883  1870 Ohio census
    3. Hannah b. 1843 Jackson Co., Ohio d. bef 1886
         

The Genealogy of  Three Brothers--whose father was probably a brother or uncle to Thomas 1717:

1. 2. 3. John b. 1754 Charles Co., MD d. 1/19/1849 Jackson Co., Ohio  Note 5  Known as "The Soldier"    .pdf pension app
      + Margaret b. abt. 1763 Charles Co., MD m. abt 1784 Charles Co., MD 1820 census
      4. John b. 1785 St. Mary's Co., MD d. 7/3/1867 Fayette Co., Ohio  1810 Frederick Co. census
        + Mary "Polly" White b. 8/1/1786 Frederick Co., VA d. 2/7/1873 Fayette Co., Ohio m. abt 1806 Frederick Co., VA
        5. Isaac White (Rev.)
      4. James b. 1793 Charles Co., MD d. bloom Twp, Scioto, Ohio
        + Elizabeth Scarborough b. 1785 KY d. Bloom Twp, Scioto Co., Ohio m. abt 1817 Scioto Co., Ohio
        5. Isaac b. 1827
          + Catherine Kier b. 1840
          6. Rebecca b. 1856
            + Joseph Buffington
          6. George b. 1860
          6. Sarah b. 1859
      4. Hirum b. 1797 Charles Co., MD (living with parents in 1824, according to Rev. War Pension application of John)
      4. Henry b. 1798 VA  Note 1  1860 census
        + Mary Miler m. 3/6/1823 Bloom Twp., Scioto Co., Ohio
        5. John b. 1824 b. Scioto Co., Ohio
        5. Malvina b. 1828 Scioto  Co., Ohio
        5. Leonard b. 1834 Scioto Co., Ohio 1860 census
        5.  Amos b. 1837 Scioto Co., Ohio
          + Rosanna George m. 10/13/1855 Scioto Co., Ohio
          6. George b. 1857
          6. John b. 1860 Scioto Co., Ohio
          6. Ora b. 1862 Scioto Co., Ohio
          6. Laura b. 1866 Scioto Co., Ohio
          6. Charles  b. 1868 Scioto Co., Ohio
          6. Francis Marion "Frank" b. 1871 Scioto Co., Ohio
            + Anna Hinzey b. 1876 m. 1893 Hocking City, Ohio
            7. Francis Oat b. 1894
            7. Lester Sidney b. 1897
              + Letha Perdew b. 1897 m. 1915 Cabin Creek, WVA
              8. Milton Eugene b. 1916
              8. William Robert b. 1918 Jobs, Hocking Co., Ohio
                + Maggie Alice Susie Applegarth m. 10/13/1939 Barton, Belmont, Ohio
                9. W. Robert b. 1940 d. 1940
                9. Michael Lester b. 1943
                9. Paul b. 1947
                9. Maggie Lynn b. 19641
              8. Raymond b. 1921 Barton, Belmont, Ohio
              8. Charles Herbert b. 1923 . . .Barton
              8. Betty M. b. 1924 Barton
              8. James b. 1925 Barton
              8. Lewis R. b. 1927 Barton
            7. unknown
          6. David b. 1874 Scioto Co., Ohio
          6.  Nora b. 1877 Scioto Co., Ohio
        5. Ransom b. 1837 Scioto Co., Ohio 1860 census
        5. Lewis b. 1838 Scioto Co., Ohio 1860 census
        5. Julia A. b. 1841 1860 census
        5. Mary J.. b. 1844 1860 census
        5. Charles b. 1849 1860 census
      4. Daniel b. 1801 Charles Co., MD
        + Sarah
      4. Betsey b. 1803 Charles Co., MD d. 1824
      4. Ann b. 1806 Charles Co., MD d.1824
      4. Mary b. 1809 (living with parents in 1824, according to Rev. War Pension application of John)
        + Thomas Miler 
    3. Thomas b. 1769 Charles Co., MD d. 1837 Hamilton Twp, Jackson Co., Ohio  (brother to John 1754, "The Solider")
      + Sarah b. abt 1775 m. abt 1800 Frederick Co., VA b. 1775 VA d. aft 1850
      4. Henry b. 5/1/1801 Frederick Co., Va d. 6/17/1856 Lawrence Co., Ohio
        + Malinda Wells b. 12/25/1808 Woodruff Co., KY d. 5/18/1866 Hamilton, Jackson Co., Ohio m. 1/16/1827 Jackson
        5. William
        5. Mary
        5. Henry
        5. Barney
        5. Sarah
        5.  Harrison 8/25/1833 Note 2
          + Hannah Keller m.  2/3/1859
          6. Amanda
          6. David F.
          6. Ermilda
          6. John W.
          6. Henry
          6. Lizzie
          6. George W.
          6. Martha J.
          6. Thomas M.
          6. Orpha Alice
      4. James b. abt 1805 Scioto Co., Ohio
      4. Isaac b. 8/26/1805 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 12/6/1869 Jefferson Twp, Jackson Co., Ohio
        + Susanna b. abt 1814 Jackson Co., Ohio m. abt 1835 Sciota Co., Ohio
        + Matilda (Malinda) Walls b. abt 1815 Ohio m. 4/23/1846 Jackson, Jackson Co., Ohio
        5. Jonathan b. abt 1853
          + Nancy Ann Chafins b. abt. 1860
          6. Nora Marie b. 8/15/1882
            + James E. Thompson  b. 7/1875
            7. Edward Thompson  b. 1/1/1902
              + Mary Frances Sadler b.10/21/1906
              8. Nora Marie Thompson b. 6/18/1923
                + James P.C. Fowler b. 12/28/1914
      4. Sarah b. abt 1807 Scioto Co., Ohio
      4. William b. 5/25/1812 Scioto Co., Ohio d. 5/20/1863
        + Catherine Neff b. 1/20/1816 Jackson Co., Ohio d. 7/24/1911 m. 4/30/1833 Jackson Co., Ohio
        5.  Lucinda b. 6/1833 Ohio d. aft 1910
          + James Freeland b. 1825 Ohio d. 7/26/1863 Memphis,TN
          6. Sarah J. Freeland b. 1856 Scioto Co., Ohio
          6. William H. Freeland b. abt 1859 Scioto County, Ohio
          6. Mary Freeland b. 4/19/1861 Scioto County, Ohio
          + William Mace b. 4/21/1823 PA d. aft 1900 Ohio
          6 Edward J. Mace b. 1869 Scioto County, Ohio
          6 Emma Ida Mace b. 11/1871 Scioto County, Ohio
          6 Marion A. Mace b. 1874 Scioto County, Ohio
        5. Milton B. b. 1834 Madison, Ohio d. 12/22/1893 Bloomfield Township Scioto County, Ohio
          + Mary Jane Woodruff b. 1837 d. 1/1/1870 Ohio
          6 Sarah H. b. 1859
          6 Elisa b. 1860
          6 Martha Matilda b.  1862
          6 Riley V. b. 1868
          6 Franklyn b. 1869 Scioto County, Ohio
          + Mandane Shriver b. 3/71853 Logausport, Cass City, Indiana
          6 John b.1873
          6 George b. 3/15/1875
          6 Minnie b. 1874
        5. Elijah b. 4/7/1835 Ohio d. 7/3/1901 bd. Friendship Cem., Portsmouth, Scioto County, Ohio
          + Electa Samantha Woodruff b. 1/21/1841 Scioto Co. d. 1/29/1932 bd. Friendship Cem., Portsmouth, Scioto Co., OH
          6 William b. 11/18/1859 Madison, Clark, OH d. 3/8/1861 S. Webster, Scioto Co., OH
          6 Diantha b. 3/16/1860 S. Webster, Scioto Co., OH d. 3/11/1861 S. Webster, Scioto Co., OH
          6 Freeland b. 1/6/1862 S. Webster, Scioto Co., OH d. 11/27/1869 New Boston, OH
          6 Asa b. 8/31/1864 S. Webster, Scioto Co., OH d. 4/9/1951 Scioto, OH
          6 Vindina b. 8/31/1866 S. Webster, Scioto Co., OH d. 2/23/1922 OH
          6 Alva b. 8/15/1868 S. Webster, Scioto Co., OH d. 12/27/1869 New Boston, OH
          6 Harrison b. 11/7/1870 Pinkerton, Scioto Co., OH d. 2/27/1926 Portsmouth, Scioto, OH
          6 Eliza Margaret 1/8/1873 Pinkerton, Scioto Co., OH d. 5/4/1957 OH
          6 Warren b. 2/18/1876 S. Webster, Scioto Co., OH d. 3/21/1962 Vermillion, Erie, OH
            + Flora DE Mint b. 1886
            7 Mabel b. 1904 Ohio
            7 Theodore b. 1906 Ohio
            7 Elsie b. 1910 Ohio
            7 Walter L. b. 1914 Ohio
            7 Harold E. b. 1915 Ohio
            7 Chloe I. b. 1917 Ohio
            7 Orville W. b. 1924 Ohio
            7 Paul L. b. 1924
              + Linda
          6 Martha Matilda b. 8/5/1878 S. Webster, Scioto Co., OH d. 4/23/1965 Portsmouth, Scioto, OH
          6 Catherine Elizabeth b. 1/27/1881 S. Webster, Scioto Co., OH d. 4/9/1953 Portsmouth, Scioto, OH
          6 Chloe Belle b. 10/30/1883 S. Webster, Scioto Co., OH d. 4/4/1966 Oak Lawn Chicago, Cook, Illinois
        5. Emily b. 1837 Ohio
        5. Sarah b. 1841Ohio
        5. Warren b. 1843 Ohio
        5. Mary b. 1846 Ohio
        5. William b. 1847  (1860 Census has Truman b. 1847) Ohio
        5. Asa b. 2/1850 Ohio
        5. Edward b. 2/1855 Scioto Co., Ohio  bd. South Charleston, Clark Co., Ohio m. 6/3/1875 Scioto Co., Ohio
          + Cynthia J. Erwin b. 11/1858 Scioto Co., Ohio d. 1936 Ann Arbor Washtenaw, MI
          6. Charles S. b. 3/8/1882 Scioto Co., Ohio d. 9/1980 Santa Cruz, CA
            + Olive Buffenberger b. 11/16/1883 d. 3/28/1976
            7. Bessie M. b. 8/1/1908 d. 6/18/1976
              + J. Paul Dunlap
              +  Frank Braatz
            7. Edna B. b. 12/28/1909 d. 4/1/2004
              + William R. Austin
            7. Frances M. b. 2/11/1914 d. 9/14/2002
              + Stanley D. Travis
            7. Edward Earl b. 11/20/1916
              + Irene Gladys Macomber (also married a second time)
            7. Gerald (Jerry) William b. 2/11/1919 d
              + Helen Ann Thiede
            7. Frederick Raymond b. 8/1922 Grand Rapids, Michigan d. 2/28/1975 Culver City, CA m. in Ann Arbor, MI
              + Miriam Helma Fallstrom  b. 4/30/1923 Stonington, MI
              8. James Frederick b. 6/10/1946 Ann Arbor, Michigan
                + Unknown
                9. Melissa (Fledderjohan)
                9. Nicholas
                9. Jesse (adopted)
              8. Karen Adel (Schwartz) b. 11/11/1948 Newman, CA
              8. Robert Michael b. 11/16/1949 Newman, CA
                + Unknown
                9. Michael
                9. Patrick
              8. Annette Marie (Bisconer) b. 7/17/1951
                + Unknown
                9. Lyndsey Bisconer
            7. Helen L. b. 4/9/1825 d. 8/8/1988
              + Walter Frederick Vogel, Jr.
          6. Christina b. 2/15/1889 South Webster Scioto Co, Ohio d. 1/17/1979 London, Madison Ohio bd. Greenlawn Cem.
    3. Truman b. 1771 Frederick Co., VA d. aft 1830 Rockcastle, KY  (brother to John 1754, known as John the Solider)
      + Cynthia Harris b. abt 1771 Franklin Co.VA  m. 3/19/1792 (Franklin Co., Va. Marriage Bonds: dau. John, Sur. Samuel Harris)
      4.  Levi  b. abt 1793  d. 1835 (Note: 2 sons served Goodman's Co.; 1 son and grandson served Davis' Co.--VA. 105th Mil.)
        + Sarah b. 1790 Washington Co., VA  d. Washington Co., VA m. 9/28/1820
        5. Henry B. b. 1820 Washington Co., VA Census: 1850   1860 (McMahon's Reg., Co. A, 63rd VA Militia or 105th Davis Co.)
          + Paulina Flinchum b. abt 1815 NC  1860 census  (1850 this couple lives next door to Robert and Ann Flinchum)
          6. Sarah b. 1839 VA  1860 census
          6. Mary b. 1841 VA  1860 census
          6. Robert b. 1843 VA  1860 census  Laborer, Davis' Co., 105th  (Washington Co., VA Militia)
            + Mary E. Parrigan
            7. Rebecca
          6. James b. 1845 VA  1860 census
          6. Andrew b. 1849 VA  1860 census
          6. Margaret b. 1856 VA  1860 census
          6. Martin b. 1858 VA  1860 census
        5. Matilda b. 11/1823
          + John Jackson (near bottom of page, see descendants of John J. Jackson)
        5. William b. 2/1824 Washington Co., VA  Farmer (Goodman's Co., 105th  Washington Co., VA Militia)
          + Elizabeth Mary Parrigin  b. 5/4/1823  d. 11/19/1871  d/o John Perrigan and Charity Gross
          6. Catherine Booher b. 7/26/1846 d. 8/24/1906
            + Marshall Dallas Goodson m. 9/19/1865
          6. William Harmon "Dock" b. 1847 Washington Co., VA d. 2/20/1904 Wash. Co., VA bd. Clear Branch Cem.
            + Mary Ann Whittaker b. 7/9/1847 d. 11/3/1900 Wash. Co., VA  m. 8/3/1867 Wash. Co., VA
             bd. Clear Branch Cemetery, Washington Co., VA
            7. Abel J. b.  4/2/1866 Washington Co., VA d. 8/6/1946 Bristol, VA bd. Pleasant Hill Cem. Blountville, TN
              + Mary Sproles "Mollie" m. 9/26/1888 Washington Co., VA d/o P. J. Sproles and Mary Cunningham
             b.  9/20/1865 Wash. Co.Va d. 9/8/1941 Bristol, VA bd. Pleasant Hill Cemetery Blountville, TN
              8. William Andy b. 9/25/1889 Washington Co., VA d. 1/12/1963 bd. Muddy Creek Cem. Blountville, TN
                + Lena Smith m. 12/3/1911 Sullivan Co., TN d/o William T. Smith, Alice Bowery b. 12/5/1890 Sullivan Co.,   
        TN d. 10/3/1894 Kingsport, TN bd. Muddy Creek Cemetery Blountville, TN
              8. Mary Ethel b. 4/25/1897 Wash. Co., VA d. 11/23/1957 Bristol, VA bd. Pleasant Hill Cm. Blountville, TN
                + James Edward Spangler m. 4/12/1914 s/o George Elias Spangler and Elizabeth Lucretia Bauhn
         b.  12/18/1889 Blountville, TN d. 7/17/1961 Bristol, TN bd. Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Blountville, TN
                9. James Howard b. 7/7/1935 Bristol, VA d. 2/4/1972 Bristol, TN bd. Pleasant Hill Cem., Blountville, TN
                  + Nancy Kathryn Ramsey m. 6/1/1957 d/o Mose Berry Ramsey and Lola Margaret Montieth
        b. 10/29/1934
                  10. Linda Diane b. 9/28/1958 Bristol, VA m. 8/4/ 1979 Bristol, VA
                    + Charles Keith Alley  s/o Charles L. Alley and Betty Thurman b. 4/26/1956 Chattanooga, TN
                    11. Catherine Michelle b. 3/2/1986
                    11. Jennie Elizabeth b. 9/9/1987 
                  10. James Christopher b. 1/23/1968 Bristol, TN m. 7/6/1991 Gatlinburg, TN
                    + Lynn Caroln Eargle d/o O. H. Eargle and Margaret Benton b. 4/4/1967 Johnson City, TN
                    11. Margaret Katherine b. 4/23/1997
            7. Mary Elizabeth "Betty" b. 12/6/1869 d. 8/3/1927 m. 6/2/1886
              +   Samuel Patrick Blaylock b. 3/22/1850 VA d. 7/10/1936 Bristol, VA
              8.  Mary Catherine  b. 5/19/1889 Washington Co., VA d. 5/1/1974 Bristol, TN
                + Floyd Canter
              8. Charles Patrick b. 7/19/1890
              8. William Arthur b. 9/18/1892
                + Anna Maude Blaylock
              8. Maggie b. 3/22/1894
              8. Oscar Lee b. 2/12/1896
              8. George Ernest b. 5/9/1902
              8. Orville Roscoe b. 10/10/1904
              8. Alvin b. 6/7/1907
            7. William Clayton b. 8/30/1871
              + Dora Belle Blaylock (daughter of Samuel Patrick Blaylock and Mary Catherine Fleenor m1)
              8. Mollie Blanche photo of Mollie being baptized by Shiloh Church minister, Rev. Chesnut, right
                + Robert Blaylock s/o Joseph M. Blaylock and Barbara Ellen Felty  photo of Joseph M. Blaylock  photo of Robert
              + Ellen Jordan
            7. Susan Ellen b. 2/15/1873
              + Joseph Canter
              + George Rash
            7. Nancy Katherine b. 2/19/1874 d. 9/22/1954
              + Rufus Brown Whittaker, Jr.
            7. Joseph b. 1/29/1875 d. 4/27/1897
              + Eliza Canter
            7. James Benjamin b. 1/8/1877
              + Lillian Worley
            7. Eliza Victoria b. 4/14/1880 d. 9/22/1954
              + Martin Canter 
            7. John Calvin b. 4/24/1881 Washington Co, VA d. 9/18/1952 Wed. 9:30a.m.-heart attack N. Gate 
           of  Glenwood Cemetery, Bristol, TN bd. E. Hill Cem, Bristol, TN/VA m.10/12/1902 Sullivan TN
              + Alice Fielder Rash b. 4/15/1885 Maxmeadows, VA
              8. Roscoe William Canter b. July 27, 1903 Watauga, TN d. May 24, 1976 John Hopkins U., Baltimore, MD
    bd.  East Hill Cemetery, Bristol, VA/TN  m. July 18, 1931
                + Ada Emma Quail Bell (widow) b. 1/22/1904 Bristol, VA d. 3/4/2002 Bristol, TN bd. East Hill Cemetery
                9. Doris Lee Bell b. 7/28/1929
                9. Roscoe William Canter, Jr. b. 1/18/1932
                9. Marvin Gene Canter b. 1934 m.  December 12, 1953 Bristol, VA
                  + Gladys Widner
                  10. Michael
                  10. Allen
                  10. Betty
                  10. Margaret Marie Canter m. April 28, 1984 Bluff City, TN
                    + Randall Wayne Cross
                  10. Becky
                9. Robert Lee Canter b. 12/30/1935 d. 9/10/1963 8:15p.m. Bristol, VA bd. East Hill Cemetery, Bristol
                  + Shirley Stump
                  10. Robert Lee Canter, Jr.
                9. William Joe Canter b. 11/17/1937 d. 6/28/2003 Bristol, TN  m. 7/5/1963
                  + Lola Mary Lester b. 2/19/1942 d. 4/16/2003 Bristol, TN
                    11. William Joe Canter, Jr. b. 6/25/1964
                      + Sarah McCready
                      + Tammy
                      12. Justin
                  10. Susie Ann Canter 2/26/1965
                    + Michael James McCready
                    11. Mary Ann McCready b. 3/4/1985
                    11. Michelle McCready b. 7/16/1986
                  10. Robert Lee Canter 2/29/1966
                  10 Charlotte Ann Canter
                9. Richard Allen Canter b. 11/5/1938  d. 9/10/1963 8:15 p.m. Bristol, VA bd. East Hill Cem. Bristol
                9. Ray Calvin Canter b. 7/8/1940
                  + Mildred Vance (widow)
                9.  Fred Wayne Canter b. 11/4/1941 m. 6/23/1961 Bristol, VA
                  + Unknown
                  10. Debbie Lee Canter b. 8/7/1962
                  10. Fred Wayne Canter, Jr. b. 4/9/1965
                  10. Kimberly Dawn Canter b. 4/3/1974
                9. Margaret Marie Canter b. 11/4/1942 d. 1944 bd. East Hill Cemetery, Bristol, VA/TN
                9. Ruby Maxine Canter b. 3/31/1944 m. 6/27/1963
                  + Unknown
                  10. Bobby Allen Canter  b. 1/17/1960 d. 10/9/1981 Bristol, TN bd. East Hill Cemetery, Bristol
                    + Ellen
                    11. Tammy Nicole Canter
                      + Dallas Junior Cope
                      12. Tammy Cora Cope b. 5/17/1964 d. 5/23/1975 Bristol, TN bd. East Hill Cemetery, Bristol VA/TN
                      12. Donald Cope
                      + Roy Cantler
                      12. Laura Lee Cantler
                9. Billy James Canter
                  + Diana Vance
                  10. Robin Lee Canter
              8. Laura Belle Canter b. July 2, 1905 d. April 8, 1985 Bristol, TN bd. East Hill Cemetery, Bristol m. 4/27/1922
                + Jessie Carl Shelley
                9. Trula Mae Shelley b. May 28, 1923 m. February 5, 1940
                  + Edwin Winfred Feathers b. 5/1/1918 Emmett, TN d. 8/25/1985 Johnson City, TN
                  10. Elizabeth Jean "Susie" Feathers b. 5/12/1941
                  10. Judy Diane Feathers b. 10/4/1942
                  10. Trula Edline Feathers b. 12/30/1944
                  10. Shirley Ann Feathers b. 10/5/1949
                  + Otis Dishman
                  + Landon Lefet Carrier m. 12/11/1937 Bristol, VA  (note: divorced each other and then remarried each other)
                  + Walter Large b. 1882 bd. Riverview Cemetery, Washington Co., VA
                  + W. H. Pippin
              8. Myrtle May Canter b. 4/27/1907 Piney Flats, TN d. 3/23/1997 Bristol, TN m.  11/24/1923
                + Gordon Mikel Stevens b.  8/9/1906 Alvardo, VA d. 2/16/1967 Bristol, TN bed. East Hill Cem. Bristol
                9. Frances Louise Stevens b. 7/24/1924
                9. Helen Wyona Stevens b. 3/2/1926
                9. Ardeth Kathleen Stevens b. 11/7/1928
                9. Bonnie Elizabeth Stevens b. 1/22/1930
                9. Gordon Mikel Stevens, Jr. b. 8/23/1931
                9. Bobby Franklin Stevens b. 9/7/1933
                9. Kenneth Edward Stevens b. 3/19/1945
              8. infant
              8. F. D. "Dee" Canter b. 3/31/1911 Bluff City, TN d. 9/5/1969 Pulaski, VA bd.  Christianburg, VA see note
                + Mildred Bromfield (par. Noel Bromfield and Mattie Carden)
                + Anna Bell Stowers b. 5/10/1921 Montgomery Co., VA (par. Joseph Walter Stowers and Emma Jane
    Cardin) 1/4/1941
                9. Freida Eloise Canter b. 8/24/1944 Narrows, VA m. 4/14/1964 Sparta, NC  
                  + Harry Hughes Edwards, Jr.
                  10. Kimberly Faith Edwards b. 3/4/1968
                  10. Stephanie Marie Edwards b. 2/1969
                  10. Christopher D. Edwards
                9. Judith Ann Canter b. 6/7/1945 m. 6/8/1966
                  + Larry Stephen Alley
                  10. Lisa Alley b. 12/16/1967
                  10. Sherry L. Alley
                  10. Laura L. Alley
                9. Frederick Donald Canter b. 10/5/1959
                  + Tammy Marie Coble
                  10. Ryley David Canter b. 9/1/1985
                  10. Tyler Ashby Canter b. 8/28/1987
              8. Ollie Lee Canter b. 3/2/1913 Sullivan Co., TN  d. 10/11/1988 Bristol, TN bd. East Hill Cem., Bristol
                + Clarence Samuel Newton  b. 6/12/1906 Bristol, VA d. 12/5/1971 Johnson City, TN bd. Veterans Cemetery,
    Johnson City, TN (par. Loren Alonzo Newton and Cordie Bell Godsey) m. 11/8/1930 Bristol, VA
                + Claude Henry Morelock  b. 8/11/1909 d. 10/2/1965 Indian Springs, TN (carbon monoxide poisoning) bd.
    Mountain View Cem., Bristol, VA (par. William Henry Morelock and Rosa Ella Jabins) 4/5/1936 Bristol
                + Clarence Samuel Newton 11/1966 or 69 Miami, FL (remarriage to this husband)
              8. Infant
              8. Lewis Newton Canter b. 12/3/1916 Greendale, VA d. 12/6/1919 bd. Clear Branch Cem. Wash. Co., VA
              8. infant
              8. infant
              8. Daisy Florence Canter b. July 2, 1920 Bristol, VA  d. 2/5/1970 Bristol, TN bd. East Hill Cemetery Bristol
                + Walter Clarence Whitaker 1/13/1937 Bristol, VA  (first cousin) b. 9/8/1900 Abingdon, Va d. 5/26/1965 
    Bristol, TN bd. New Bethel Cemetery, Piney Flats, TN (par. Rufus Brown Whitaker, Jr. and Nancy
    Catherine Canter
                9. Della Mae Whitaker b. 3/3/1937 Bristol, VA m. 4/9/1955 Bristol, TN
                  + Daniel Boone "Red" Crusenberry b. 4/9/1934 Middlesburg, KY d. 3/20/1999 Bristol, TN bd. Mountain
        View Cemetery, Bristol, VA
                  10. Betty Ann Crusenberry b. 3/7/1956 Bristol, TN
                    + Larry Griffith
                    11.  Larry Griffith, Jr. b. 12/6/1975
                    11. Janet Nicole Griffith b. 10/8/1978
                    11. David Allen Groves b. 6/21/1983 (father:  Steve Groves)
                  10. John Thomas Crusenberry b. 9/6/1957 Bristol, TN
                    + Sherri Jackson b. 7/5/1962  (par. Ronnie Jackson and Carolyn Ann Daughtery)
                    11. April Nicole Crusenberry b. 4/19/1979
                    11. Brittany Suzanne Crusenberry b. 4/2/1990
                  10. Della Marie Crusenberry b. 8/13/1959 Bristol, TN m. 12/24/1978 Bristol, TN
                    + Leonard Beerstine Dukes
                    + Andrea Warren Davis b. 12/12/1962 Chicago, IL
                  10. Mary Elizabeth Crusenberry b. 11/10/1964 Bristol, TN m. 4/3/1980
                    + Tony Wayne Leonard b. 5/1/5/1961 par. Harry Leonard and Frances Brown
                    11. Tony Michael Leonard b. 11/18/1980
                    11. Mark Anthony Leonard b. 10/21/1981
                  10. Drylan Daniel Crusenberry b. 3/2/1968 d. 3/3/ 1968
                9. Betty Lou Whitaker b. 9/6/1939 m. 11/20/1959 Ojus, FL
                  +  Billy Steve Jackson b. 4/12/1932 d. 11/3/1988 Bristol, TN bd. East Hill Cemetery, Bristol, TN/VA
    (par. Steve Franklin Jackson and Ellen Wyomie Porter)
                  10. Billy Steve Jackson, Jr. b. 2/14/1957
                  10. Jeffery Long Jackson b. 8/20/1961
                9. John Thomas Whitaker b. 1/23/1941 d. 10/6/1941
              8. Infant
              8. John Calvin "J.C." Canter, Jr. b. 11/8/1923 Bristol, VA d. 7/26/1926 bd. Clear Branch Cem.,  Wash.Co
              8. Franklin Thomas Canter b. November 24, 1924 Bristol, VA d. 9/17/1974 Bristol, VA bd. East Hill Cem.
                + Nina Leonard m. 4/2/1942 (par. Nelson Leonard and Donna Shaffer)
                9.  Alice Canter
                9.  Franklin Thomas Canter, Jr.
                + Irma Ludina Pierce (par. Abe Pierce and Virgie Fritz) m. 6/14/1947
                + Mary Elizabeth Newman (par. John Wesley Newman and Myrtle Lizzie Hutton) m. 10/10/1960 Bristol, VA
                +  Frances Marie Brown Leonard (par. Fred Franklin Brown and Annie Kathleen South)  b. 8/7/1939
    d. 7/27/1997 Bristol, TN bd. Mountain View Cemetery, Bristol, VA  see note
                9. Timothy Allen Canter b. 17, 1974 Bristol, TN d. 4/19/1976 Bristol, TN bd. Mountain View Cem. Bristol
            7. Sally Louise (Monroe) b. 5/4/1882 Wash. Co., VA d. 6/1/1949 Bristol, bd. Mt. View Cem., m. 12/9/1913 Wash.
              + Willis Pippin Jackson b. 12/12/1885 s/o Robert Jackson, Emeline Parigin d. 2/13/1974 bd. Mt. View Cem.
              8. Clarence Benjamin (Jackson) b. 10/3/1905 d. 9/8/1958 bd. Mountain View Cemetery, Bristol, VA  Note
                + Elsie Mae Offield (par.John Hampton Offield and Lydia Dowell) b. 1908 d. 1944 bd. Mt. View Cemetery
                9. Willa Mae Jackson
                9.  Clarence Benjamin Jackson, Jr. b. 7/12/1932 m. 12/12/1955 Bristol, VA
                  +  Eva Jane McGlamary (par. Dan Pickle, Kathleen McGlamary; stepfather:  Stacey McKinley Oliver)
                  10. Samantha Jackson
                  10. Vincent Jackson
                9. Elouise Cleo Jackson b. 1934
                  + Hubert Wayne Booher (parents:  William Ray Booher and Hazel Eula Arnold)
                9. Claude Sullivan Jackson b. 7/9/1935 d. 1/25/1983 Bristol, TN bd. Mt. View Cemetery, Bristol, VA
                  + Shirley Ann Givens b. 4/1/1943 (parents:  William Dewey Givens and Annie Stines)
                  10. Lisa Jackson
                  10. Shannon Jackson
                  10. Pamela Jackson
                  10. Bobby William Jackson
                  10. Gary Jackson
                  10. Timmy Jackson
                  10. Randall Jackson
                  10. Danny Jackson
                  10. Brian Jackson
                  10. Travis Jackson
                9. Harold Gene Jackson b. 1937 m. 11/2/1956 Bristol, VA
                  + Mary Elizabeth Hayes (parents:  Fredrick Henry Hayes and Myrtle Stone)
                9. Betty Jane Jackson b. 3/19/1940 (twin to Billy Wayne)
                  + Douglas Thomas b. 3/9/1934 (par. Samuel William Thomas, Sr. and Nannie Bell Canter)
                  10. Helen Marie Thomas 8/20/1960
                    + Ariberan Wagnor b. 7/10/1954 Bristol, TN
                    11. Donald Wagnor b. 9/21/1979
                    11. Jamie Wagnor b. 2/12/1981
                9. Billy Wayne Jackson b. 3/19/1940 d. 7/6/2003 Nashville, TN bd. East Lawn Mem Park, Kingsport, TN
                  + Goldie Frye Daughtery b. 9/21/1918 d. 7/6/1998 bd. Mt. View (par. Wm. Lloyd Frye, Maude Feathers)
                  10. Lewis Allen Dougherty
                  10. Billy Wayne Dougherty
                  10. Carolyn Ann Doughterty Jackson
                  10. Susan Doughterty Johnson Hudson
                  + Anna L.  (Anna's children:  E. Keith Owens and wife Sheryl; Teresa Corbin and husband Tom)
                9. Ronnie Jackson b. 1944
                  + Carolyn Ann Daughtery (parents:  William Daughtery and Goldie Frye)
                  10. Sherri Jackson b. 7/5/1962
                    + John Thomas Crusenberry b. 9/6/1957 Bristol (p. Daniel Boone Crusenberry, Della Mae Whitaker)
                    11. April Nicole Crusenberry b. 4/19/1979
                    11. Brittany Suzanne Crusenberry b. 4/2/1990
                  10. Ronnie Jackson, Jr.
                + Stella Barger Campbell b. 12/17/1910 d. 9/16/1986 Bristol, TN bd. East Lawn Mem. Pk, Kingsport, TN
                9.  Estelle Virginia Jackson m. 5/12/1967 Bristol, VA
                  + John Larry Booher (par. Roy Lee Booher and Evelyn Louise Martin)
                9. Edna Marie Jackson
                  + Wise
                9. Doris Jean Jackson
                9. David Jackson
                  Mary Ellen Campbell--stepchild  married Collins
                  George Campbell--stepchild
              8. Steve Jackson b. 3/10/1910 Washington Co., VA  m. 4/19/1930 Bristol, VA
                + Ellen Wyoma Porter b. 5/19/1913 Grayson Co., VA d. 12/7/1994 Huntington, W.VA bd. Woodmere Mem
                9. Billy Steve Jackson b. 4/12/1932 d. 11/3/1988 Bristol, TN bd. Est Hill Cem. m2. 11/20/1959 Ojus, FL
                  + Norma Jean Miller
                  10. Billy Andrew Jackson b. 8/1/1951
                  10. Barbara Jean Jackson
                  10. Danny Lee Jackson
                  + Betty Lou Whittaker b. 9/6/1939 Bristol, VA (par. Walter Clarence Whittaker, Daisy Florence Canter)
                  10. Billy Steve Jackson, Jr. b. 2/14/1957
                  10. Jeffery Long Jackson b. 8/20/1961
            7. Anna Belle b. 9/24/1891 d. 10/13/1969 Bristol, TN bd. New Bethel Cem., Piney Flats, TN m. 4/9/1910
              + Amos Jessie Mason  b. 5/30/1872 Black Mtn. NC d. 2/17/1957 Bristol, TN bd. New Bethel Cem.
     (parents:  Unknown Mason and Mary Ann Elizabeth Horton)
              8. Mary Ella Mason b. 2/18/1911 d. 1/5/1988 Bristol, TN bd. New Bethel Cem., Piney Flats, TN m.10/15/1944
                + Loy Miller Hunt b. 12/22/1887 Sullivan Co., TN d. 5/26/1965 Bristol, TN bd. Beelers Cem. Bristol, TN
      (parents:  Adam Hunt and Sarah Harrigan)
                9. Betty Jean Mason b. 3/20/1938
                9. Larry Miller Hunt  b. 8/2/1945 d. 5/9/2004 Bristol, TN bd. Glenwood Cem. Bristol, TN m. 2/6/1970
                  + Teresa Diane Buchanan b. 11/18/1851
                  10. Crystal Dawn Hunt b. 11/22/1972
                    + Joshua Heath Powers (parents:  Roger Powers and Unknown)
                    11. Addison Heath Powers b. 3/20/1999
                    11. Oakley Hunt Powers b. 4/4/2001
                    11. Mason Delany Powers b. 6/23/2004
                  10. Benjamin Hunt b. 7/27/1984
              8. Infant Boy b. 8/20/1912
              8. James Arthur Mason b. 7/13/1913 d. 4/3/1987 Kingsport, TN bd. New Bethel Cem. PineyFlats, TN m.
         9/24/38
                + Arcie Mae Harden b. 4/5/1919 Carter Co., TN
                9. Janet Mason b. 5/26/1939
                  + Roy Bushong
                9. Peggy Sue Mason b. 10/26/1944
                9. James Alvin Mason b. 10/3/1950
                9. Pamela Mason b. 1/3/1955
                9. Tonia Bushong Johnson (adopted by Janet's second husband)
                  + Ernest Johnson
                9. Tianel Johnson
                9. Jamie Johnson
                  + Van Larson
                  + Fred Edwards
              8. William Avery Mason b. 5/22/1915
              8. Lela Mae Mason b. 1/24/1919
              8. Stella Jessie Mason b. 4/18/1921
              8. Anna Lee Mason  b. 6/27/1924
              8. Amos Jessie Mason, Jr. 6/19/1929
              8. Baby Girl b. 1932
          6. unknown b. 1847
          6 James Henry b. 3/24/1849  Washington Co., VA  d. 4/27/1925 Washington Co., VA (twin named in Joseph
                 Perrigan's will
) bd. Clear Branch Cemetery, Washington Co., VA
            + Catherine Davis "Kate"
            7. Joseph 1/29/1873 Washington Co., VA
            + Mary Harriet Perrigan m. 8/25/1905  d/o John Perrigan and Susan d. 4/6/1941
          6. Joseph Alexander b. 3/24/1849  Washington Co., VA d. 5/6/1919 Washington Co., VA (twin named in
          Joseph Perrigan's will) bd. Clear Branch Cemetery, Washington Co., VA    
            + Mary Elizabeth Stewart m. 5/12/ 1898  d/o Thomas Stewart and Margaret b. 1/11/1865 Washington Co., VA
                 d.  1/25/1921 Washington Co., VA bd. Fleenor Memorial Cemetery, Washington Co., VA
          6. Mary b. 1852 Washington Co., VA
            + Unknown
            7. Joseph
              + Lucy Thomas d/o John Thomas and Sarah Elizabeth Lee d. 2/25/1949 Bristol, VA bd. Sharret's Cem. Bristol
            7. Martin b. 5/9/1881
            7. Laura b. 7/30/1889 Washington Co., VA d. 12/7/1963 bd. East Hill Cemetery Bristol, TN/VA
              + Frank Black s/o Robert Black b. 6/8/1892 Wallace, VA d. 8/101962 Bristol, VA bd. East Hill Cemetery
          6. Alfred b. 8/1/1855 d. 8/31/1855
          + Rosannah "Roxie" Ann Bowman d/p Thornton Bowman and Judy Bott    b. abt 1832  m. 10/24/1872
          6. Sylvester b. 1873 d. 3/5/1874
          6. Harrison "Harry" Carson b. 6/22/1874 Family Photo
            + Elizabeth Hewitt
            7. Anna Lee
            7. Ray
            7. Haskell
              + Unnamed at this time.
              8. Eddie      Note:  DNA test subject
            7. Infant
        5. James Henry b. 10/25/1825 Washington Co., VA, d. 2/15/ 1900 Wash. Co., VA Clear Branch Cem. Wash. Co. VA
      Farmer, Goodman's Co., 105th  (Washington Co., VA Militia)
          + Mary b. 10/12/1828 Washington Co., VA, d. 10/1891 Washington Co., VA clear Branch Cem. Wash. Co., VA
          6. Martha b. 1849